Skip to main content

You are currently in: News and Events

Further celebration for schools as Essex Teaching Awards winners receive national recognition

17 June 2016

Essex teachers and support staff have received national recognition having being put forward by Essex County Council following the Essex Teaching Awards.


Winners from February’s third annual Essex Teaching Awards were automatically entered for this year’s Pearson Teaching Awards – a national awards scheme that celebrates excellence in education.


Of those, ten have today (Friday, 17 June) been awarded Certificates of Excellence, coinciding with national Thank a Teacher Day.


Laura Townsend (Clacton County High School), who was highly commended at the Essex Teaching Awards, has also won a silver award in The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year category.


Her achievement will be celebrated at the UK final of the Pearson Teaching Awards in London in October and remains in the running for a Gold Plato Award.


Other Essex teachers, nominated independently of the council, have also been recognised through the Pearson Teaching Awards.


Cllr Ray Gooding, Essex County Council’s Cabinet Member for Education and Lifelong Learning, said: “I would like to congratulate all of the teachers who have been recognised through the Pearson Teaching Awards. It is great to see a number of our Essex Teaching Awards winners now also being recognised on a national level.


“We are fortunate to have some fantastic teachers in Essex and these awards are another excellent way of acknowledging their hard work and commitment.


“Nominations for next year’s Essex Teaching Awards will open next month and I would encourage anyone who knows an inspiring teacher to put them forward.”


The teachers/support staff who received Certificates of Excellence from the Pearson Teaching Awards, having been nominated through the Essex Teaching Awards, were:

  • Karen Hammond (Ravens Academy, Clacton) - The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Jo Hodges (Shorefields School, Clacton) - The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Richard Foster (Grove Wood Primary School, Rayleigh) - The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Nigel Hookway (Highwoods Community Primary School, Colchester) - The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Eve Sargent (Highwoods Community Primary School, Colchester) - The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Lewis Alderman (Freshwaters Primary Academy, Harlow) - The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
  • STEM Team (Clacton County High School) - The Award for Outstanding School Team of the Year
  • Governing body (Maltings Academy and New Rickstones Academy, Witham) - The Award for Outstanding School Team of the Year
  • Amy Dias (Cooks Spinney Primary Academy and Nursery, Harlow) - The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Vicky West (Chelmer Valley High School, Chelmsford) - The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Belinda Burt (Maltings Academy, Witham) - The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
    Other Essex teachers/support staff recognised with Certificates of Excellence include:
  • John  Edwell (Manningtree High School) - The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Judith Underwood (Chelmsford County High School for Girls) - The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Jo Hodges (Shorefields School, Clacton) - The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Philosophy, Ethics & Religion Department (Notley High School, Braintree) - The Award for Outstanding School Team of the Year
  • Joanne Banham (Chelmsford County High School for Girls) - The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
  • Kaciey Pennifold (Tendring Technology and Sixth Form College) - The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
  • Jo Stevens (Willowbrook Primary School, Hutton) - The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • André DeWet (Beauchamps High School, Wickford) - The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Adam Clements (The Sweyne Park School, Rayleigh) - The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Mary Cronin (Tendring Technology College) - The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Francis Collins (Burnt Mill Academy, Harlow) - The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Simon Smith (The James Hornsby School, Laindon) - The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Emma Markham (Clacton County High School) - The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year