Skip Ribbon Commands Skip to main content

You are currently in: News and Events

Teachers celebrated at 2018 Essex Teaching Awards

13 February 2018

Outstanding teachers and school support staff have been recognised at the 2018 Essex Teaching Awards. 

The annual awards, which are in their fifth year, took place at Hamptons Sports and Leisure Centre in Chelmsford last Thursday (8 February).

The Essex County Council-run event celebrates excellence in education and highlights the outstanding work of teachers and other staff in the county’s schools.

This year’s award winners were:

Primary School Headteacher of the Year Award

Winner: Iain Gunn (St Peter's Church of England School, South Weald)

Highly Commended: Julie Lorkins (St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, North Weald)

Highly Commended: Gary Soars (Edward Francis Primary School, Rayleigh)

Secondary Headteacher of the Year Award

Winner: Helena Boast (The Thomas Lord Audley School, Colchester)

Highly Commended: Carl Wakefield (Plume Academy, Maldon)

Highly Commended: Fiona Pierson (Colchester Academy)

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner: Brian Pratt (The Bromfords School and Sixth Form College, Wickford)

Winner: Sue Crotty (Clacton County High School)

Winner: Nicole Chapman (Chelmsford County High School for Girls)

New Teacher of the Year Award

Winner: Verity Jones (Castledon School, Wickford)

Highly Commended: Alexandra Wilkinson (Colchester Academy)

Highly Commended: Dean Gilder (New Rickstones Academy, Witham)

Highly Commended: Emma Bailey (Shorefields School, Clacton)

Team of the Year Award

Winner:  Friends Not Foes (Colchester Sixth Form College)

Highly Commended: The Careers Education, Information, Advice and Guidance Team (Clacton Coastal Academy)

Highly Commended: PE/Sports Team (Grove Wood Primary School, Rayleigh)

Highly Commended: The SEN Team (Moulsham Junior School, Chelmsford)

Highly Commended: The STEM Team (The Gilberd School, Colchester)

Primary School Teacher of the Year Award

Winner: Jackie Trapp (Elmstead Primary School, Elmstead Market)

Highly Commended: Samantha Hutchings (Wethersfield Church of England VC Primary School)

Highly Commended: Karen Riches (Moulsham Junior School, Chelmsford)

Highly Commended: Vivienne Watson (Kingston Primary School, Benfleet)

Highly Commended: Charlene Levett (Stock Church of England Primary School)

Highly Commended: Paul Guille (Kirby Primary Academy, Kirby Cross)

Special Award

In memory of a much-loved, well-respected and devoted Essex teacher

Posthumously awarded to Katie Arnold nee Sutterby (Maltese Road Primary School, Chelmsford)

Secondary School Teacher of the Year Award

Winner: Sarah Cross (Harwich and Dovercourt High School)

Highly Commended: Caroline Woodburn (Colchester Academy)

Highly Commended: Louise Woolnough (Alec Hunter Academy, Braintree)

Highly Commended: Christine Allen (Greensward Academy, Hockley)

Special School Teacher of the Year Award

Winner: Adam Dean (Market Field School, Elmstead Market)

Winner: Claire Moore (Oak View School, Loughton)

Highly Commended: Martin Ing (Castledon School, Wickford)

Teaching Assistant of the Year Award

Winner: Christine Hale (Great Sampford Primary School, Saffron Walden)

Highly Commended: Cindy Taylor (Colchester Academy)

Highly Commended: Bev Wrobel (St Helena School, Colchester)

Highly Commended: Claire King (Shorefields School, Clacton)

Student Choice Award (Primary)

Winner:  Anne Armstrong (St John Fisher Catholic Primary School, Loughton)

Highly Commended: Michelle Orchard (Moulsham Junior School, Chelmsford)

Highly Commended: Catherine Thatcher (Moulsham Junior School, Chelmsford)

Student Choice Award (Secondary)

Winner:  Diane Paton (Colchester Academy)

Highly Commended: James Cooper (Plume Academy, Maldon)

Highly Commended: Sarah Rimbaut (Plume Academy, Maldon)

Cllr Ray Gooding, Essex County Council’s Cabinet Member for Education, said: “Schools in Essex do an excellent job, with about 94 per cent currently rated as good or outstanding by Ofsted and pupils continuing to achieve fantastic results.

“Teachers and other school staff have obviously played a vital role in those successes and hearing about the difference our award winners have made to the lives of young people in the county is always one of the main highlights of my year.

“I am very proud of their achievements and these awards are a great way of recognising their hard work and commitment.”