Skip Ribbon Commands Skip to main content

You are currently in: News and Events

Statement: Payroll issues - Schools affected and FAQs

25 August 2017

A full list of schools where staff are affected by the internal payroll process failure at Essex County Council is below.

Staff at 308 schools are affected.

Any staff who think they will experience particular difficulties over the bank holiday weekend are advised to contact the council via the customer contact centre on 03457 430430.

Please see our frequently asked questions for more information.

The full list of affected schools is:

 Abacus Primary School
 Alderton County Infant School
 Alderton County Junior School
 Alresford County Primary School
 Alton Park Junior School
 Ashdon County Primary School
 Ashingdon Primary Academy
 Baddow Hall County Infant School
 Baddow Hall County Junior School
 Bardfield Academy
 Barnes Farm County Infant School
 Barnes Farm County Junior School
 Baynards County Primary School
 Beauchamps Grant Maintained School
 Beckers Green Primary School
 Beehive Lane County Primary School
 Belchamp St Paul CofE Primary School
 Belfairs Academy
 Birch CE Primary School
 Birchanger CE Primary School
 Bishop William Ward CE Primary School
 Bishops' CE and RC Primary School
 Bocking Church Street Primary School
 Braiswick Primary School
 Brentwood County High School
 Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School
 Brightlingsea County Infant School
 Brightlingsea County Junior School
 Brightside Primary School
 Brinkley Grove Primary School
 Bromfords School and Sixth Form College
 Broomfield Primary School
 Buckhurst Hill County Primary School
 Burnham-on-Crouch County Primary School
 Camulos Academy
 Canvey County Infant School
 Canvey County Junior School
 Castle View School
 Cathedral School
 Cecil Jones Academy
 Chancellor Park Primary School
 Chappel CE Primary School
 Chase Lane Primary and Nursery School
 Chelmer Valley High Academy
 Chelmsford County High School for Girls
 Cherry Tree Primary
 Cherry Tree Primary and SLC
 Chigwell Primary Academy
 Chipping Hill Primary School
 Churchgate CE Primary School
 Clacton County High School Sigma Trust
 Clavering County Primary School
 Colchester Royal Grammar School
 Cold Norton County Primary School
 Colne Engaine C of EVA Primary School
 Coopersale and Theydon Garnon CE Primary School
 Copford CE Primary School
 Cornelius Vermuyden School
 Corringham Primary School
 Crays Hill County Primary School
 Cressing Primary School
 Darlinghurst School
 De La Salle School
 Deanes School
 Debden Park High School
 Down Hall County Primary School
 Earls Colne Primary School
 Eastwood Academy
 Edward Francis Primary School
 Elmstead Primary School
 Elmwood Primary School
 Elsenham CE Primary School
 Endeavour School
 EPAT ta Bournemouth Park Academy
 Epping Primary School
 Epping St John's
 Epping Upland CE Primary School
 Eversley County Primary School
 Feering CE Primary School
 Felmore Primary School
 Felsted County Primary School
 Fingringhoe CE (Aided) Primary School
 FitzWimarc School
 Flitch Green Academy
 Friars Grove Primary School
 Gable Hall School
 Ghyllgrove Community Infant School
 Ghyllgrove Community Junior School
 Glebe Primary School
 Glenwood School
 Gosbecks County Primary School
 Gosfield County Primary School
 Grange County Primary School
 Great Baddow High School Academy
 Great Bentley County Primary School
 Great Berry Primary Academy
 Great Bradfords County Junior School
 Great Bradfords Infant and Nursery School
 Great Clacton CofE Primary School
 Great Tey CE (VC) Primary School
 Great Totham Primary School
 Great Waltham C of EVC Primary School
 Greensted County Infant School
 Greensted Junior School Limited
 Grove Wood Primary School
 Hadleigh Infant and Nursery Academy
 Hadleigh Junior School (Academy)
 Hamilton County Primary School
 Hatfield Heath Primary School
 Hatfield Peverel County Infant School
 Hazelmere County Infant School and Nursery
 Heathlands CE Primary School
 Hedingham School and Sixth Form
 Helena Romanes School
 Hereward County Primary School
 Heybridge Alternative Provision School
 Heybridge Primary School
 Highfields County Primary School
 Highwood Primary School
 Hilltop County Infant School
 Hilltop Junior Academy
 Hockley Primary School
 Hogarth County Primary School
 Holland Haven Primary School
 Holland Park Primary School
 Holly Trees Primary
 Holy Family RC Primary School Witham
 Holy Trinity CE Primary School Colchester
 Home Farm County Primary School
 Howbridge CofE Junior Vine Trust
 Howbridge Infant School
 Hutton All Saints' CofE Primary School
 Hylands School Academy
 Iceni Academy
 Ingatestone and Fryerning CE Aided Junior School
 Ingatestone County Infant School
 Ingrave Johnstone CE Primary School
 James Hornsby School
 John Ray Junior
 Jotmans Hall Primary Academy
 Joyce Frankland Academy Newport
 Kendall CE Primary School
 Kents Hill Junior School
 King Harold Business and Enterprise Academy
 King John School Academy
 Kings Ford County Infant and Nursery
 Kingston Primary School
 Kingswood Primary School and Nursery
 Langenhoe County Primary School
 Latchingdon CofE Primary School
 Lawford CE Primary School
 Layer-de-la-Haye CE Primary School
 Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery
 Leigh Beck Junior School
 Lexden County Primary School
 Lexden Springs School
 Limes Farm County Junior School
 Lincewood Primary School
 Little Hallingbury CE Primary School
 Long Ridings County Primary School
 Lubbins Park Primary Academy
 Lyons Hall Primary School
 Market Field School
 Matching Green CE Primary School
 Mayflower County Primary School
 Mayflower High School
 Merrylands Primary School
 Mersea Island School
 Milldene County Primary School
 Millfields Primary School
 Millhouse Primary School and Nursery
 Mistley Norman CofE Primary School
 Monkwick Infant Nursery Sigma Trust
 Monkwick Junior School Sigma Trust
 Montgomerie Primary School
 Montgomery County Infant School and Nursery
 Montgomery County Junior School
 Moreton CE Primary School
 Myland County Primary School
 Newlands Spring Primary School Academy Trust
 Newport County Primary School
 Noak Bridge County Primary School
 North County Primary School and Nursery
 North Crescent Primary School
 North East Essex Additional Provision School
 Northlands Primary School and Nursery
 Northwick Park Academy
 Oakfield Primary School
 Oaklands County Infant School
 Oakwood County Infants School
 Old Heath County Primary School
 Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School
 Our Lady of Fatima CMAT
 Our Lady of Ransom RC Primary School
 Parkwood Academy
 Perryfields Junior School PEAT
 Phoenix Primary School
 Pioneer School
 Prettygate County Infant School
 Prettygate County Junior School
 Queen Boudica Primary School
 Quilters County Infant School
 Quilters County Junior School
 Ramsden Hall Academy
 Rettendon County Primary School
 Ridgewell CofE Primary School
 Rivenhall CE Primary School
 Roach Vale County Primary School
 Robert Drake Primary Academy
 Rodings Primary School
 Rolph CofE Primary School
 Roseacres Primary School
 Ryedene Primary and Nursery School
 Shenfield High School(Academy)
 Shorefields School
 Sir Martin Frobisher Academy
 South Benfleet Primary School
 South Green County Infant School and Nursery
 South Green County Junior School
 Southend High School for Boys
 Southend High School for Girls
 Southminster CofE Primary Vine Trust
 Southview School
 Spring Meadow County Primary School
 St Andrew's CE Junior School Hatfield Peveral
 St Andrew's CE Primary School North Weald
 St Andrews CEVC Primary School Gt Yeldham
 St Andrews CofE Primary School
 St Benedict's College (RC)
 St Cedds CofE Primary Vine Trust
 St Francis' RC Primary School Braintree
 St Francis' RC Primary School Maldon
 St Georges Infant Schooland Nursery
 St George's New Town Junior School
 St Helen's Catholic Junior Academy
 St James CofE Primary School
 St James CofE Primary School
 St John Fisher RC Primary School
 St John Payne R C School
 St John's CE Primary School Buckhurst Hill
 St John's Green County Primary School
 St John's VC Church of England School  Colchester
 St Joseph the Worker RC Primary School
 St Joseph's RC Primary School SWF
 St Katherine's CE Primary School
 St Lawrence CE Primary School Rowhedge
 St Lukes C of E Primary School
 St Luke's Catholic Primary Academy
 St Margarets CofE Primary School
 St Mark's West Essex Catholic Academy
 St Marys C E Primary School
 St Mary's CE Primary School Ardleigh
 St Mary's CE PrimarySchool Burnham on Crouch
 St Michaels Primary School and Nursery
 St Osyth CofE Primary School
 St Peters CE Primary School Coggeshall
 St Peter's RC Primary School Billericay
 St Pius X RC Primary School
 St Teresa's Catholic Primary School
 St Teresa's CatholicPrimary Sch Colchester
 Stanley Drapkin Primary School
 Stanway County Primary School
 Stanway Fiveways County Primary School
 Stanway School Sigma Trust
 Stapleford Abbotts Primary Academy
 Stebbing County Primary School
 Stisted CE Primary Academy
 Sunnymede County Infant School
 Sweyne Park School
 Takeley Primary School
 Templars Academy
 The Kents Hill Infant Academy Trust
 Thomas Lord Audley School Sigma Trust
 Thundersley Primary School
 Tiptree Heath County Primary School
 Tollesbury School
 Tolleshunt D'Arcy St Nicholas' CE Primary School
 Trinity St Mary's CE Primary School
 Tyrrells Primary School
 Unity Primary Academy
 Upshire Primary Foundation School
 Vine Schools Trust
 Waltham Holy Cross Primary
 Walton Primary School
 Warley County Primary School
 Wells Park School
 Wentworth County Primary School
 West Hatch High School Academy
 West Horndon County Primary School
 Westcliff High School for Girls
 Westerings Primary Academy
 Westlands Community Primary School
 Westwood Academy
 White Court County Primary School
 White Hall Academy
 White Notley CE Primary School
 Whitmore Primary School
 Wickford County Junior School
 William De Ferrers Academy
 William Read County Primary School
 Willows Primary School
 Winter Gardens Academy
 Wix and Wrabness Primary School
 Woodham Ley Primary Sch
 Woodlands School
 Woodville Primary School Fenn Wood AT
 Writtle County Junior School
 Writtle Infant School