Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
 

You are currently in: News and Events

Teachers celebrated at 2018 Essex Teaching Awards

13 February 2018

The annual awards, which are in their fifth year, took place at Marconi Social Club in Chelmsford last night.

The Essex County Council-run event celebrates excellence in education and highlights the outstanding work of teachers and other staff in the county’s schools.

Teaching and other staff with their certificates 

See more pictures of the event.

 
This year’s award winners were:
 

Headteacher of the Year in a Primary/special school:

  • Winner: Iain Gunn: St Peter's Church of England School, South Weald
  • Highly Commended: Julie Lorkins: St Andrews Church of England Primary School, North Weald
  • Highly Commended: Gary Soars: The Edward Francis School, Rayleigh

Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary school:

  • Winner: Helena Boast: The Thomas Lord Audley School
  • Highly Commended: Mr Carl Wakefield: Plume Academy
  • Highly Commended: Fiona Pierson: Colchester Academy

Lifetime Achievement Award:

  • Winner: Brian Pratt: The Bromfords School and Sixth Form College
  • Winner: Sue Crotty: Clacton County High School
  • Winner: Nicole Chapman: CCHSG

New Year Teacher of the Year

  • Winner: Miss Verity Jones: Castledon School
  • Highly Commended: Alexandra Wilkinson: Colchester Academy
  • Highly Commended: Dean Gilder: The New Rickstones Academy
  • Highly Commended: Emma Bailey: Shorefields School

Team of the Year:

  • Winner: Friends Not Foes: Colchester Sixth Form College
  • Highly Commended: The CEIAG (Careers Education, Information, Advice and Guidance) Team - Philippa Young and Samantha Sutton at Clacton Costal Academy
  • Highly Commended: PE/Sports Team: Grove Wood Primary
  • Highly Commended: Catherine Thatcher and the SEN Team: Moulsham Juniors
  • Highly Commended: STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Maths) Team: The Gilberd School

Teacher of the Year in a Primary School:

  • Winner: Mrs Jackie Trapp: Elmstead Primary School
  • Highly Commended: Miss Samantha Hutchings: Wethersfield C of E VC Primary School
  • Highly Commended: Karen Riches: Moulsham Junior School
  • Highly Commended: Vivienne Watson: Kingston Primary School
  • Highly Commended: Mrs Charlene Levett: Stock C of E Primary School
  • Highly Commended: Paul Guille: Kirby Primary Academy
  • Special Award: Katie Arnold (nee Sutterby): Maltese Road Primary school

Teacher of the Year in a Secondary:

  • Winner: Sarah Cross: Harwich and Dovercourt High School
  • Highly Commended: Caroline Woodburn: Colchester Academy
  • Highly Commended: Miss Louise Woolnough: Alec Hunter Academy
  • Highly Commended: Christine Allen: Greensward Academy

Teacher of the Year in a Special School: (please note the panel has recommended joint winners for this award)

  • Winner: Adam Dean: Marketfield
  • Winner: Claire Moore: Oak View
  • Highly Commended: Martin Ing: Castledon School

Teaching Assistant of the Year:

  • Winner: Christine Hale: Great Sampford Primary School
  • Highly Commended: Cindy Taylor: Colchester Academy
  • Highly Commended: Mrs Beverley (Bev) Wrobel: St Helena School
  • Highly Commended: Claire King: Shorefields

Student Choice:

  • Winner Primary: Mrs Armstrong: St Helens
  • Highly Commended Primary: Mrs Catherine Thatcher: Moulsham Junior School
  • Highly Commended Primary: Mrs Michelle Orchard: Moulsham Junior School
  • Winner Secondary: Mrs Diane Paton: Colchester Academy
  • Highly Commended Secondary: Mr James Cooper: Plume Academy
  • Highly Commended Secondary: Madame Sarah Rimbaut: Plume Academy

 

The winners will again be put forward for the Pearson Teaching Awards.

 

Cllr Ray Gooding, Essex County Council’s Cabinet Member for Education and Lifelong Learning, said:

“Schools in Essex do an excellent job, with about 94 per cent currently rated as good or outstanding by Ofsted and pupils continuing to achieve fantastic results.

“Teachers and other school staff have obviously played a vital role in those successes and hearing about the difference our award winners have made to the lives of young people in the county is always one of the main highlights of my year.

“I am very proud of their achievements and these awards are a great way of recognising their hard work and commitment.”