Essex Teaching Awards

The Essex Teaching Awards aim to recognise and celebrate the inspirational work that takes place in Essex schools. Anyone can nominate an individual working or volunteering in educational establishments in the Essex local authority area.

The Essex Teaching Awards 2020 took place on Thursday 6 February and the following people were recognised for their great work in education.

Winners

EYFS Practitioner of the Year

Maria Johnson, Mildmay Nursery and Infant School

Lifetime Achievement Award

Jenny McCutcheon, Fairhouse Primary School

New Teacher of the Year

Luella Murray, The Stanway School

Primary School Teacher of the Year

Rodica Freeman, Moulsham Infant School

Secondary School Teacher of the Year

Melissa Marable, Ormiston Rivers Academy

Special School Teacher of the Year

Patrick Creedon, The Endeavour School

Teaching Assistant of the Year

Carron Thompson, Greensward Academy

Headteacher of the Year in a Primary or Special School

Michael Wade, Quilters Infant School and Quilters Junior School

Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School

Trevor Lawn, Alec Hunter Academy

Non-Teaching Staff Member of the Year

Jenny Playford, Kings Road Primary School

Team of the Year

Performing Arts Department, Ormiston Rivers Academy

Student Choice Award

Laura Petch, The Bromfords School and Sixth Form College

Highly Commended

Lifetime Achievement Award

Viv Dundon, Clacton County High School
Louise Horton, Clacton County High School
Susan Wright, New Rickstones Academy
Bridget Raven, Shorefields School

Childminder of the Year

Carla Blackburn, Tinklebugs Childcare
Claire Nicholson

EYFS Practitioner of the Year

Julie Roberts, Goldingham Drive Community Preschool
Pre-School Room, Busy Bees Colchester, Stanway

New Teacher of the Year

Jenny Phillips, Greensward Academy
Maria Carlisle, Magna Carta Primary Academy

Primary School Teacher of the Year

Clay Calder, Kelvedon Hatch Primary
Gemma Moores, Moulsham Junior School

Secondary School Teacher of the Year

Matthew Davies, New Rickstones Academy
Nicole Frith, Greensward Academy

Special School Teacher of the Year

Johanne Hall, Grove House School
Jessica Mills, Castledon School

Teaching Assistant of the Year

Emma Davies, Castledon School
Debbie Spanton, Dr Walker’s CofE Primary School

Headteacher of the Year in a Primary or Special School

Becky More, Rivenhall Primary School
Linda Reid, Elsenham Primary School

Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School

Damian Lee, New Rickstones Academy
Carl Wakefield, Plume Academy

Non-Teaching Staff Member of the Year

Ken Coe, Notley High School
Clare Deighton, Elm Hall Primary School

Team of the Year

Janet Duke Office Team
Bromfords School, ASD Provision

Student Choice Award

Kelly Jeffs, Ongar Academy
Sean Talbot, Ongar Academy

Sponsors

Meatline

Meatline sponsored the award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School.

Community Playthings

Community Playthings sponsored the award for Early Years and Foundation Stage Practitioner of the Year.

ESSET

ESSET sponsored the award for Teacher of the Year in a Special School.

ACL

ACL sponsored the award for Teaching Assistant of the Year.

Juniper Education

Juniper Education sponsored the award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary or Special School.

Thomas Ridley

Brakes

Latest news

Follow @EssexTeachAward to keep up to date on the latest news on the Essex Teaching Awards and to hear from previous winners.

For further information, please contact teaching.awards@essex.gov.uk.

Print this page