Privacy: Environment and transport services

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how we use personal information when delivering our environment and transport services, we have set out below the services types, the information we may use to deliver the services, who we may share it with, and how long we will keep it.

What services are covered by this privacy notice?

Bikeability

Cyclist training for the 21st Century, designed to give young people the skills and confidence to ride bikes on today’s roads.

Bus Lane-Gate enforcement

Enforces unauthorised use of bus lanes.

China and International team

To promote economic links between Essex and the global trading community with emphasise on Jiangsu, China; by providing an business introductory service.

Country Parks

Give residents access to open spaces, woodland trails and historic parklands; and protect and encourage rare and important plants and animals. We provide services such as Sky Ropes, Mobility Scooter loans, educational visits, Forest Schools, Wedding services, fishing licences and help to small local businesses.

County Planning

Provide planning services in relation to mineral extraction and waste management.

Essex Highways

Improving and maintaining the counties road network in partnership with Ringway Jacobs.

Essex Highways Enforcement

Undertaking enforcement action under Highways regulations for which the local authority is responsible.

Essex Housing

In-house property development team.

Haven Gateway Partnership

Provides newsletters and contacts regarding business and growth opportunities.

Health and Safety

Provides advice on health and safety management to comply with the Health and Safety at Work Act and all subordinate regulations.

Minerals and Waste

Provide planning services in relation to mineral extraction and waste management.

Place Services

Provide charged services for consultancy concerning historic, built and natural environments.

Transportation and Smart Travel Service

Promotes and develops sustainable travel initiatives through travel planning, promoting travel on our rural branch lines, bringing forward schemes and initiatives which promote sustainable travel and ensuring that planning applications provide sustainable travel measures.

Safer Essex Roads Partnership

To reduce deaths and serious injuries on the roads in Essex, Southend and Thurrock.

South Essex Local Enterprise Partnership (SELEP)

Provides the vision and strategic leadership to drive sustainable private sector-led growth and job creation in the area.

Sustainable Travel Planning

Provide travel planning services and the rail discount scheme.

Vehicle Lease Management/Car Provision Scheme

Provides vehicle lease management for ECC staff for the Car Provision scheme which allows the use of a vehicle for three year or short term hires for business trips.

What personal information do we hold?

The services above may use some or all of the personal information below:

  • Names, address and contact details
  • Family relationships and friendships
  • Date of Birth
  • Employment and education details
  • Health information
  • Financial details
  • Licences and permits held
  • Goods and services information
  • Traffic offence information
  • Case file information
  • Business activities

We get most of this information from you, but we may also get some of this information about you from the police, other local authorities and other government agencies, e.g. DVLA, Planning Inspectorate.

How do we use your personal information?

We use your information to:

  • Deliver the service or handle your query
  • To plan and improve the service we offer
  • To detect and prevent crime or fraud
  • For research, however, this would be in anonymised form unless we ask for your consent to use your personal information for this purpose
  • Marketing

Who else might we share your personal information with?

Sometimes we may need to share your information, but we will only do so where it is necessary or required by law. We will only share the minimum information for each circumstance. We may sometimes need to share some of your personal information with:

  • Police
  • Other Government Agencies, e.g. DVLA, Planning Inspectorate/Secretary of State for
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Other Local Authorities
  • Transport providers, e.g. Greater Anglia
  • General public – planning representations will be published online as required by law

Data Processors supporting these activities include:

Who is the data controller for this processing?

Essex County Council is the Data Controller for this processing with the exception of SELEP where Essex County Council is a Joint Data Controller with Southend Borough Council and Tendring District Council.

What is the legal basis for our use of your personal data?

View the tables which show the legal basis we rely on to use your personal or special category (sensitive) personal information.

View a list of the full legal conditions we may rely on by looking at our full privacy notice.

View a list of the legislation we rely on when using your personal information to meet our legal obligations or public tasks.

Where we are relying on your consent to use your personal information you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us. Let us know which service you are using:

Information Commissioner's Office

Post:
Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
Website: https://ico.org.uk/
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545745 (national rate)

Will my personal information be accessible outside the UK?

When joining our Haven Gateway Partnership your data will be stored in the United States but will be protected by the US Privacy Shield which affords the same level of Data Protection as the UK.

When supporting local business through our China and International Team, names and email addresses may be stored in China, but only with the consent of individuals.

No other personal information is routinely sent or held outside the UK. Should the transfer of personal information outside of the UK become necessary, it will only take place if permitted by law, and then only where there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect the data.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will only use your personal information whilst delivering the service to you and to deal with any questions or complaints that we may receive about this, unless the law requires us to keep it for a longer period. In practice, this means that your personal information may be retained for:

Bikeability

We will stop using and delete your personal information after six years, however your health information will be deleted immediately after your course has been completed.

Bus Lane-Gate Enforcement

We will stop using your personal information after the conclusion of your case and delete it seven years after we stop using it.

China and International team

We will stop using your personal information after five years and it will be deleted immediately after we stop using it.

Country Parks

We will delete your personal information two years after we stop using it.

County Planning

We will stop using your personal information after 15 years as mandated in planning legislation, after review it will be securely destroyed.

Essex Highways

Will stop using your personal information after seven years and it will then be deleted.

Essex Highways Enforcement

Will stop using your personal information when your case or penalty is concluded and it will be deleted after seven years.

Essex Housing

We will stop using and delete staff personal information seven years from termination of employment. Other personal data will be deleted after two years.

Haven Gateway Partnership

We will stop using and delete your personal information after three years.

Health and Safety

We will stop using your personal information when your case concludes and it will be deleted after five years.

Minerals and Waste

We will stop using your personal information after 15 years as mandated in planning legislation, and it will then be deleted.

Place Service

We will stop using your personal information after two years and it will then be deleted.

Transportation and Smart Travel Service

We will stop using your personal information after 15 years as mandated in planning legislation, and it will then be deleted.

Safer Essex Roads partnership

We will stop using your personal information after two years after you stop accessing the service and it will then be deleted.

South Essex Local Enterprise Partnership (SELEP)

We will stop using personal information data after two years after you stop accessing the service and it will then be deleted. If you unsubscribe from our newsletter your information will be deleted immediately from our mailing list.

Sustainable Travel Plan

We will stop using your personal information when we no longer require it to support your travel discount needs. For cycle schemes and car parking we will stop using and delete your personal information after five years.

Vehicle Lease Management/Car Provision Scheme

We will stop using personal information once the lease/hire car is returned. Your personal information will be kept for taxation purposes and deleted after seven years for Lease vehicles; and deleted after one year for hire vehicles.

Your rights

The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how it is used by us.

You can obtain further information about these rights from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint in relation to this summary notice, the full Privacy Notice or our processing activities with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Data Protection Officer

Email: DPO@essex.gov.uk
Telephone: 0345 743 0430 (ask to speak to the Information Governance Team)

Contact us

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you can contact our Data Protection Officer.

Print this page