Privacy: Community services

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how we use personal information when delivering our community services. We have set out the services types, the information we may use to deliver the services, who we may share it with, and how long we will keep it.

What services are covered by this privacy notice?

Communications and Marketing

  • Use of Digital Images: the provision of digital images to Essex County Council to support marketing and communications campaigns.
  • Use of Notify/GovDelivery: enables Essex County Council to provide newsletter/blog updates on various council services.
  • Use of One News: enables Essex County Council to provide news/blog updates and response alerts to employees on employment information and various council services and achievements.
  • Use of Employee Communications: informs employees of and advertising the work done for ECC and promotes activities whether related or unrelated to the employee’s role for ECC.

Public Health Services

Commissions services to improve the health and wellbeing of citizens.

Research into Health and Wellbeing

Research into health, wellbeing, lifestyle and social circumstances of children, young people, adults and families in Essex.

Research & Citizen Insight team

  • Supports and delivers primary and secondary research and intelligence across all business functions of the council. This includes, but is not limited to, gathering ‘citizen insight’ to better understand citizens’ needs, behaviours, attitudes and ‘lived experience’, market research about existing or new traded services, population health intelligence and organisational performance.
  • Oversight of online open data and consultation platforms, including public consultations and engagement.
  • Advice and procurement of research services from specialist external providers.

Service Design

Develops user-centred services for the residents and businesses of Essex, supporting the council’s digital ambitions.

What personal information do we hold?

We only collect and use the minimum personal information required to deliver your service. Wherever possible we use non-identifiable personal information.

The services may use some or all of the personal information below:

  • Names, address and contact details
  • Family relationships and friendships
  • Lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Date of birth
  • Marital status
  • Occupation
  • Birth registration district and sub district
  • Library card number
  • National Insurance Number
  • Gender
  • School name (only for the Summer Reading Challenge)
  • Disclosure of criminal convictions (library volunteers only)
  • Referee and emergency contact information including name and contact details, relationship to you, job title
  • Health information
  • Physical or mental health details
  • Social Care ID
  • Housing needs
  • Financial details
  • Ethnicity and/or nationality
  • Digital Images
  • Visual images, audio, personal appearance and behaviour
  • Education and employment details
  • Your personal opinions and experiences (gathered as part of our research activities)
  • Online identifiers and reference numbers
  • Religious beliefs
  • Licences and permits held
  • Goods and services information
  • Offences (Trading Standards only) including audio and visual images from body worn cameras used by Trading Standards officers

We get most of this information from you, but we may also get some of this information about you from:

  • health and education providers
  • commissioned partners
  • family members
  • your legal representative
  • Children and family hubs
  • referees
  • employers
  • regulatory bodies
  • other ECC social care teams
  • National Anti-Fraud Network
  • other enforcement partners
  • businesses
  • open data sources including social media.

How do we use your personal information?

We use your information for one or more of the following reasons:

  • To deliver the service, or handle your query
  • To manage and support you as a volunteer
  • To enable us to contact someone for you in case of an emergency
  • To plan and improve the service we offer
  • To detect and prevent crime or fraud
  • For research and, as part of this, for training purposes and knowledge sharing; this would be in anonymised form unless we ask for your consent to use your personal information for this purpose.
  • To manage competitions with your consent
  • To use your comments to publicise our services with your consent
  • To evidence positive outcomes to central government funding agencies
  • Statutory and non-statutory consultation and engagement.

Who else might we share your personal information with?

Sometimes we may need to share your information, but we will only do so where it is necessary or required by law. We will only share the minimum information for each circumstance.

We may sometimes need to share some of your personal information with one or more of the following:

  • Epping Community Transport (supporting our Community Link transport)
  • Thurrock Borough Council (who share library stock and systems with us)
  • Police (only for the purposes of preventing or detecting crime or fraud)
  • Essex Fire and Rescue (Emergency Planning)
  • Other Local Authorities
  • Family Operations Hub and Essex Social Care Direct (for safeguarding purposes)
  • Volunteers supporting service provision
  • Health agencies/providers
  • Employers
  • Published images are publicly available (marketing and communications only)
  • Local Government and Social Care Ombudsman (complaints)
  • Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (complaints)
  • Commissioned partners (who deliver services on our behalf)
  • Information Commissioner’s Office (complaints)
  • Your legal representatives (e.g. a solicitor/advocate)
  • Judicial agencies
  • Central Government departments e.g. Department for Work and Pensions
  • Children and Families Hub and Essex Social Care Direct (for safeguarding purposes)
  • Home Office (for immigration and enforcement purposes)
  • General Public – all marriage notices are displayed on a screen in County Hall for 28 days
  • Anti-Fraud Network partners
  • Other internal ECC teams

We may also use Data Processors to support these activities, for example by providing the systems we need or delivering services on our behalf. These include:

Who is the Data Controller for this processing?

Essex County Council is the Data Controller for this processing with the exception of the Coroner Service where the Chief Coroner for Essex (Ministry of Justice) is the Data Controller for personal data processed for judicial functions and Essex County Council for administrative (non-judicial) functions.

The Data Protection Officer for Ministry of Justice can be contacted by email at data.compliance@justice.gsi.gov.uk.

The full privacy notice for the Judiciary can be found on the Judiciary website.

What is the legal basis for our use of your personal information?

View the tables which show the legal basis we rely on to use your personal or special category (sensitive) personal information.

View a list of the full legal conditions we may rely on by looking at our full privacy notice.

View a list of the legislation we rely on when using your personal information to meet our legal obligations or public tasks.

Where we rely on your consent to use your personal information you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer and advising which service you are using.

Data Protection Officer

Email: DPO@essex.gov.uk
Telephone: 0345 743 0430 (ask to speak to the Information Governance Team)

Will my personal information be accessible outside the UK?

No personal information is routinely sent or held outside the UK. Should the transfer of personal information outside of the UK become necessary, it will only take place if permitted by law, and then only where there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect the information.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will only use your information whilst delivering the service to you and to deal with any questions or complaints that we may receive about this, unless the law requires us to keep it for a longer period. In practice, this means that your information may be retained for:

Communications and Marketing digital images

We will stop using your information upon request. Your information will be deleted as soon as the request is received by Picture Desk. Please Note that published version of the images may still be in circulation.

For One News articles: We will stop using your information after two years from the point of collection and it will be deleted immediately after we stop using it.

Public Health Services

We will stop using your information at the end of our involvement and will retain it for six years.

Research

We will stop using your information after the research project you have been involved in has been completed. Any notes taken (hand written or typed) during consultation sessions will be destroyed. The information will continue to be used in a summarised and anonymised form in any research reports or papers that are published. The anonymised information in the papers may be of historic interest and may be held in public archives indefinitely.

Research & Citizen Insight team

We capture research data in a variety of formats, including paper, electronic, voice and visual (taken with your permission).

Identifiable personal data (such as participant contact details, research notes and voice recordings) will be generally kept for up to 6 months after a results report is published. Pseudonymised and anonymised data (such as research notes, partially analysed data and photographs with blurred faces) will be kept for up to 5 years. After this time, data will be reviewed and either securely destroyed or retained for permanent preservation in an anonymised format. Results reports and trend data (from large scale surveys) will be retained for permanent preservation in an anonymised format. Anonymised reports may be published in the public domain.

In some cases we may keep your personal information indefinitely for:

  • archiving purposes in the public interest;
  • scientific research purposes; or
  • statistical purposes.

Service Design

We will stop using your information after one year from the point of collection and your information will be deleted immediately after we stop using it.

Your rights

The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how it is used by us.

You can obtain further information about these rights from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint in relation to this summary notice, the full Privacy Notice or our processing activities with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Information Commissioner's Office

Post:
Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
Website: https://ico.org.uk/
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545745 (national rate)

Contact us

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you can contact our Data Protection Officer.

Data Protection Officer

Email: DPO@essex.gov.uk
Telephone: 0345 743 0430 (ask to speak to the Information Governance Team)

Print this page