This is our new website design - it's a work in progress. Tell us what you think

Privacy: Community services

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how we use personal information when delivering our community services, we have set out below the services types, the information we may use to deliver the services, who we may share it with, and how long we will keep it.

What services are covered by this privacy notice?

Active Essex

Exists to make sport and physical activity happen for you. You may sign up to our Ambassador Programme, or use our activity finder, or receive our newsletter.

Births and Deaths Registrations

Maintains the Public Registers.

Citizenship Ceremonies

Provides the opportunity take a citizenship oath and pledge to formalise registration as a British citizen.

Civil Partnership Registrations

Maintains the Public Register and conducts ceremonies.

Community Link

Provides transport services for Adult Social Care, Special Education Needs children, local bus passengers and mainstream school children.

Coroner Service

Investigates deaths that appear to be sudden and of an unknown cause, unnatural or due to violence or occur in legal custody.

Communications and Marketing

  • Use of Digital Images: the provision of digital images to Essex County Council to support marketing and communications campaigns
  • Use of Notify/GovDelivery: enables Essex County Council to provide newsletter/ blog updates on various council services
  • Use of One News: enables Essex County Council to provide news/blog updates and response alerts to employees on employment information and various council services and achievements

Customer Experience, Corporate Complaints and Statutory Complaints

Supports general enquiries, comments and compliments, including Ombudsman complaints.

Emergency Planning

Activities aimed at addressing the needs, including aftercare, of people affected by emergencies; for example large industrial accidents, aviation incidents, widespread flooding and terrorist attacks.

Essex Traveller Unit

Offers support services to the travelling community.

Health & Safety

Provides advice on health and safety management to comply with the Health and Safety at Work Act and all subordinate regulations.

Library Services

Provides a county-wide library service, including requests for items we do not stock, ready and overdue notifications, Home Library Service, book groups, Summer Reading Challenge and Library Ambassadors.

Library Volunteer Service (Not requiring a Disclosure and Barring service check (DBS))

Supports library volunteers to help deliver the county-wide library service.

Library Volunteer Service (Requiring a DBS)

Supports library volunteers to help deliver the county-wide library service.

Marriage Notices and Registrations

Supports our statutory obligations to register and conduct marriages, and associated licensing.

Petitions

Offers the chance to sign Petitions regarding changes which affect you.

Public and Guest Wi-Fi

Provides public and guest Wi-Fi access to visitors to Essex County Council buildings.

Public Health Services

Commissions services to improve the health and wellbeing of citizens.

Research into Health and Wellbeing

Researches into health, wellbeing, lifestyle and social circumstances of children, young people, adults and families in Essex.

Service Design

Develops of user-centred services for the residents and businesses of Essex, supporting the council’s digital ambitions.

Superfast Broadband

Manages the requests for broadband provision with network operators and uses this, together with other information, to inform future infrastructure rollout plans, giving customers the option to receive a regular newsletter.

Superfast Broadband Champions

Manages the requests from residents and parish council representatives to become Broadband Champions, which are registered voluntary community ambassadors for the Superfast Essex programme.

Tourism

Supports businesses and visitors to enable tourism growth across Essex.

Trading Standards

Ensures businesses understand their legal obligations and trade fairly and safely; including licensing, fraud prevention, detection and prosecution and consultancy.

WasteBusters Volunteering

Volunteering opportunities to assist with this project to promote the environmental ambitions of Essex County Council.

Wellbeing Service

Offers support to employees and external clients to manage health and wellbeing in the workplace and a counselling service.

You are Hear Activities and Volunteering

Engagement activities with the public to promote the history and culture of Essex, and Volunteering opportunities to assist with this project to promote the history and culture of Essex.

What personal information do we hold?

We only collect and use the minimum personal information required to deliver your service. Wherever possible we use non-identifiable personal information.

The services may use some or all of the personal information below:

  • Names, address and contact details
  • Family relationships and friendships
  • Lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Date of Birth
  • Marital Status
  • Occupation
  • Birth Registration District and Sub District
  • Library card number
  • National Insurance Number
  • Gender
  • School name (only for the Summer Reading Challenge)
  • Disclosure of criminal convictions (library volunteers only)
  • Referee and emergency contact information including, name and contact details, relationship to you, job title
  • Health information
  • Housing needs
  • Financial Details
  • Ethnicity and or nationality
  • Digital Images
  • Religious beliefs
  • Licences and permits held
  • Goods and services information
  • Offences (Trading Standards only)

We get most of this information from you, but we may also get some of this information about you from:

  • health and education providers
  • commissioned partners
  • family members
  • your legal representative
  • Children and family hubs
  • referees
  • employers
  • regulatory bodies
  • other ECC social care teams
  • National Anti-Fraud Network
  • other enforcement partners

How do we use your personal information?

We use your information for one or more of the following reasons:

  • Deliver the service, or handle your query
  • To manage and support you as a volunteer
  • To enable us to contact someone for you in case of an emergency
  • To plan and improve the service we offer
  • To detect and prevent crime or fraud
  • For research, however this would be in anonymised form unless we ask for your consent to use your personal information for this purpose
  • To manage competitions with your consent
  • To use your comments to publicise our services with your consent
  • To evidence positive outcomes to central government funding agencies

Who else might we share your personal information with?

Sometimes we may need to share your information, but we will only do so where it is necessary or required by law. We will only share the minimum information for each circumstance.

We may sometimes need to share some of your personal information with one or more of the following:

  • Epping Community Transport (supporting our Community Link transport)
  • Thurrock Borough Council (who share library stock and systems with us)
  • Police (only for the purposes of preventing or detecting crime or fraud)
  • Essex Fire and Rescue (Emergency Planning)
  • Other Local Authorities
  • Family Operations Hub and Essex Social Care Direct (For safeguarding purposes)
  • Volunteers supporting service provision
  • Health agencies/providers
  • Employers
  • Published images are publicly available (marketing and communications only)
  • Local Government and Social Care Ombudsman (Complaints)
  • Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Complaints)
  • Commissioned partners (who deliver services on our behalf)
  • Information Commissioner’s Office (Complaints)
  • Your legal representatives (e.g. a Solicitor/Advocate)
  • Judicial agencies
  • Central Government departments, e.g. Department for Work and Pensions
  • Children and Families Hub and Essex Social Care Direct (For safeguarding purposes)
  • Home Office (For immigration and enforcement purposes)
  • General Public – all marriage notices are displayed on a screen in County Hall for 28 days
  • Anti-Fraud Network partners

We may also use Data Processors to support these activities, for example by providing the systems we need to or delivering services on our behalf. These include:

Who is the Data Controller for this processing?

Essex County Council is the Data Controller for this processing with the exception of the Coroner Service where the Chief Coroner for Essex (Ministry of Justice) is the Data Controller for personal data processed for judicial functions and Essex County Council for administrative (non-judicial) functions.

The Data Protection Officer for Ministry of Justice can be contacted by email at data.compliance@justice.gsi.gov.uk.

The full privacy notice for the Judiciary can be found on the Judiciary website.

What is the legal basis for our use of your personal information?

View the tables which show the legal basis we rely on to use your personal or special category (sensitive) personal information .

View a list of the full legal conditions we may rely on by looking at our full privacy notice.

View a list of the legislation we rely on when using your personal information to meet our legal obligations or public tasks.

Where we rely on your consent to use your personal information you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer, and advising which service you are using.

Data Protection Officer

Email: DPO@essex.gov.uk
Telephone: 0345 743 0430 (ask to speak to the Information Governance Team)

Will my personal information be accessible outside the UK?

No personal information is routinely sent or held outside the UK. Should the transfer of personal information outside of the UK become necessary, it will only take place if permitted by law, and then only where there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect the information.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will only use your information whilst delivering the service to you and to deal with any questions or complaints that we may receive about this, unless the law requires us to keep it for a longer period. In practice, this means that your information may be retained for:

Active Essex

We will stop using your information after two years from your last contact. Your information will be deleted immediately after we stop using it.

Birth and Death Registration

Your information will be permanently preserved.

Citizenship Ceremonies

We will stop using your information after five years and your information will be deleted as soon as we stop using it.

Civil Partnership Registrations

Your information will be permanently preserved.

Community Link

Three months from your last use of the service.

Coroner’s Service

We will stop using your information after the case is closed. Your information will be deleted 15 years after last action for deaths which do not proceed to an inquest, two years after last action for information relating to Treasure inquests and will be held in permanent form for information relating to deaths which proceed to an inquest. This will then be transferred to Essex Records Office for permanent preservation.

Communications and Marketing Digital Images

We will stop using your information upon request. Your information will be deleted as soon as the request is received by Picture Desk. Please Note that published version of the images may still be in circulation.

Corporate Complaints and Customer Contacts

We will stop using your information after if you have not contacted us for 60 days after we have given you a response. Your information will be held for the remainder of the financial year when the complaint was closed, then for an additional financial year (maximum of two years, minimum of one year) before deletion.

Statutory Complaints

We will stop using your information when the complaint is closed and your information will be deleted after five years.

Essex Traveller Unit

We will stop using your information seven years after we cease to deliver a service to you and it will be deleted one year after we stop using it.

Health and Safety

We will stop using your information when the case is closed and your information will be deleted after five years.

Library Services

We will stop using your information no more than three years after you last used our library services, after which point it will be deleted.

Library Volunteers (non-DBS)

We will keep information on volunteers for six months after you leave your role.

Library Volunteer (DBS)

We will keep your information for one year after you have left your role or for two years after you have left if there was a positive result on your DBS check.

Marriage Notices and Registrations

Your information will be permanently preserved.

Petitions

We will stop using your information once the petition has been heard and delete it.

Public and Guest Wi-Fi - Public Wi-Fi

8 hours after signing up and Guest Wi-Fi - five days after signing up and both will be deleted after 12 months from end of access.

Public Health Services

We will stop using your information at the end of our involvement and will retain it for six years.

Research

We will stop being used after the research project you have been involved in has been completed. Any notes taken (hand written or typed) during consultation sessions will be destroyed. The information will continue to be used in a summarised and anonymised form in any research reports or papers that are published. The anonymised information in the papers may be of historic interest and may be held in public archives indefinitely.

Service Design

We will stop using your information after one year from the point of collection and your information will be deleted immediately after we stop using it.

Superfast Broadband and Champions

We will stop using and delete your information once this programme of works completes, currently expected to be 2022.

Tourism

We will stop using your information at the end of your involvement with us and will delete it immediately.

Trading Standards

We will stop using your information six years after our last contact and your information will be securely deleted one year from this point.

WasteBusters Volunteering

We will stop using your information from the point you no longer wish to volunteer and your information will be deleted immediately after we stop using it. Your information is deleted from the Better Impact software if your profile is not accessed for one year.

Wellbeing Service

Your information is not used after the purpose for which it was collected is fulfilled, with the exception of legal requirements under COSHH and Asbestos, which is kept for 40 and 50 years respectively.

You are Hear

We will stop using your information after July 2018. Your information will be deleted one year after we stop using it. Visual images of activities and attendance information may be archived indefinitely as a record of the projects historical interest.

You are Hear Volunteers

We will stop using your information after the end of the project (July 2018) and your information will be deleted six months after we stop using it.

Your rights

The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how it is used by us.

You can obtain further information about these rights from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint in relation to this summary notice, the full Privacy Notice or our processing activities with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Information Commissioner's Office

Post:
Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
Website: https://ico.org.uk/
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545745 (national rate)

Contact us

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you can contact our Data Protection Officer.

Data Protection Officer

Email: DPO@essex.gov.uk
Telephone: 0345 743 0430 (ask to speak to the Information Governance Team)

Print this page